(February 16, 2022) Barberville, FL: Going from third to first on a lap-15 restart, eight-starting Brandon Overton raced to a $10,000 World of Outlaws Late Model Series victory Wednesday at Volusia Speedway Park’s 51st annual DIRTcar Nationals. Surviving apparent engine problems in the final laps, Overt held off a last-ditch charge from Devin Moran for a $10,000 payday.

Heat 1 Finish (Top 3 Transfer)

  1. Chris Madden
  2. Hudson O’Neal
  3. Frank Heckenast Jr
  4. Cade Dillard
  5. Boom Briggs
  6. Logan Martin
  7. Todd Cooney
  8. Stacy Boles
  9. Nick Hoffman
  10. Reid Millard

Heat 2 Finish (Top 3 Transfer)

  1. Mike Marlar
  2. Devin Moran
  3. Colten Burdette
  4. Blake Spencer
  5. Cody Overton
  6. Deshawn Gingerich
  7. Spencer Hughes
  8. Dan Stone
  9. Chase Osterhoff
  10. Daulton Wilson

Heat 3 Finish (Top 3 Transfer)

  1. Dale McDowell
  2. Tim McCreadie
  3. Brian Shirley
  4. Max Blair
  5. Morgan Bagley
  6. Brandon Sheppard
  7. Chase Junghans
  8. Garrett Mosley
  9. Ross Robinson

Heat 4 Finish (Top 3 Transfer)

  1. Dennis Erb Jr
  2. Brandon Overton
  3. Gordy Gundaker
  4. Tyler Erb
  5. Blair Nothdurft
  6. Kyle Hammer
  7. Donny Schatz
  8. Kaeden Cornell
  9. Ricky Thornton Jr
  10. Mike Benedum (scratch)

Heat 5 Finish (Top 3 Transfer)

  1. Kyle Strickler
  2. Garrett Smith
  3. Ashton Winger
  4. Tyler Bruening
  5. Shane Clanton
  6. Chris Simpson
  7. Ryan Gustin
  8. Jacob Ulrich
  9. Jeff Mathews
  10. Earl Pearson Jr

Heat 6 Finish (Top 3 Transfer)

  1. Darrell Lanigan
  2. Brent Larson
  3. Tanner English
  4. Josh Richards
  5. Tyler Millwood
  6. Kyle Bronson
  7. Jason Miller
  8. Mark Whitener
  9. Trey Mills

First Consolation Finish (Top 2 Transfer)

  1. Cade Dillard
  2. Blake Spencer
  3. Boom Briggs
  4. Cody Overton
  5. Logan Martin
  6. Nick Hoffman
  7. Deshawn Gingerich
  8. Spencer Hughes
  9. Stacy Boles
  10. Daulton Wilson
  11. Chase Osterhoff
  12. Todd Cooney
  13. Reid Millard
  14. Dan Stone

Second Consolation Finish (Top 2 Transfer)

  1. Max Blair
  2. Tyler Erb 
  3. Chase Junghans
  4. Blair Nothdurft
  5. Morgan Bagley
  6. Kyle Hammer
  7. Donny Schatz
  8. Ross Robinson
  9. Garrett Mosley
  10. Kaeden Cornell
  11. Brandon Sheppard
  12. Ricky Thornton Jr (scratch)
  13. Mike Benedum (scratch)

Third Consolation Finish (Top 2 Transfer)

  1. Tyler Bruening
  2. Shane Clanton
  3. Josh Richards
  4. Kyle Bronson
  5. Tyler Millwood
  6. Chris Simpson
  7. Ryan Gustin
  8. Trey Mills
  9. Jason Miller (scratch)
  10. Jacob Ulrich (scratch)
  11. Mark Whitener (scratch)
  12. Jeff Mathews (scratch)
  13. Earl Pearson Jr (scratch)

Feature Finish

  1. Brandon Overton
  2. Devin Moran
  3. Brandon Sheppard
  4. Hudson O’Neal
  5. Darrell Lanigan
  6. Chris Madden
  7. Frank Heckenast Jr
  8. Josh Richards
  9. Tanner English
  10. Dennis Erb Jr
  11. Tyler Erb
  12. Colten Burdette
  13. Max Blair
  14. Tyler Bruening
  15. Brent Larson
  16. Blake Spencer
  17. Gordy Gundaker
  18. Boom Briggs
  19. Morgan Bagley
  20. Tim McCreadie
  21. Dale McDowell
  22. Garrett Smith
  23. Kyle Hammer
  24. Ashton Winger
  25. Brian Shirley
  26. Kyle Strickler
  27. Shane Clanton
  28. Mike Marlar
  29. Cade Dillard
  30. Ryan Gustin
theDirt

FREE
VIEW